Privacy Policy

Image by Waldemar Brandt

Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Greenfingers Community Project

Daisy Bank Allotments

Smithy Lane

Heysham

LA3 2QH

07813939865

daisybanksmithylane@aol.com

 

Policy created on 18/01/2022

The type of  information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and email address)

  • Website user stats including page interaction and visits

How we get the information and why we have it

The information we process is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

  • To have access to our secure members section of the site

  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred non-personal information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services

We use the information that you have given us in order to maintain that certain information is restricted to plot holders only.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting a committee member.

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.  They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.   

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  Please contact a member of the committee if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at daisybanksmithylane@aol.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk